Plants and Health

Curry: origin, benefits and virtues for health


The currywhose botanical name is "Helichrysum italicum », is recognized for its extracts - by distillation - of its inflorescences in the form of essential oils. Used in massage, these essential oilstake care of them hematomas.

The curry plant is a valid replacement for thespiceof the same name, and perfumedelicately certain dishes (poultry, rice, fish). To appreciate its freshness and aromas, the young leaves will be picked just before use and added at the end of cooking.

The twigscurry in the form of dry bouquets perfume your interior, and its medicinal virtues in use externaland internalare to know absolutely.

What are the therapeutic virtues curry? What are hisbenefitson the health ? Which usesdo it to get the most out of it?

Curry: Properties and health benefits

Due to the active ingredients which are recognized, the phytotherapistsmainly use the flowers of the curry plant that are full of monoterpenesand his quiterpenes.

Moreover, theneryl acetatefound in the essential oil of curry, is greatly appreciated for its analgesic properties.

Thanks to its medicinal properties, curry is recommended for external and internal use: it promotes cicatrization, soothe them frostbiteand chapping, and improves blood circulation.

In the form of tisane, this plant is indicated to fight against stomach painsand others regurgitation(dyspepsia).

Decongestant, curry soothes coughand relieves airway. It is also a Pain killerand anti-inflammatoryvery effective.

Thanks to the'italidionethat it contains, its Essential oil, contains an active principle which soothesthe hematomasand the burns.

In the form of a lotion, curry promotes circulation disorders and relievesarthritis, rheumatism, skin conditions (eczema, acne),

Besides his bactericidal effect, curry is also appreciated for its antispasmodic virtues.

Uses and uses of curry

Curry is eaten under various shapesand preparations : herbal teas, infusions, creams, essential oils, lotions, inhalations, even fumigation.

In internal use, prepare a infusionby tossing a handful of flowers into a pot of hot water. Let it steep, then set aside (in the refrigerator) before drinking it.

In external use, the effects of the essential oil are beneficial when mixed with an argan type vegetable oil.

In skin applicationto reduce varicose veins,Rosaceaeor hematomas, prepare a mixture of 3 drops of essential oil of curry diluted in argan oil. Make it light massageson the areas to be treated.

In the event of stress, relaxin your water bath to which you will have added 10 drops of ’Essential oil.

To overcome theacne, it is recommended to apply the lotionof curry several times a week on the area to be treated.

In inhalation, dilute 3 to 5 drops of essential oil in a bowl of hot water, then enjoy !.

  • It should be noted, however, that the essential oil of curry alone would have an unusual effectiveness. This is why it is advisable - before use - to follow the recommendations of a healthcare professional.

Learn more about Curry

Originally fromsouthern Europe (Mediterranean), the curry, commonly called curry plantor curry herb, is a very aestheticthanks to its yellow umbels.

Perennial aromatic plant from the asteraceae, it is very appreciated in the kitchen for its aroma. Its silvery gray, threadlike foliage is reminiscent of lavender, and develops in dense clumps. Its stems are covered with a thick down, and its golden yellow flowers last a very long time, hence the name "immortelle" or "immortal from Italy ».

In the Greek mythology, the flowersof the "Immortal"braided in a halo, served as hairdressingto the god Apollo. The latter, imbued with himself, wanted to remind everyone of his immortality. The people who found it recognized no therapeutic virtue in it.

But later a first cosmetic propertywas discovered to him thanks to the princess Nausica (daughter of Alkinoos, king of the Pheacians) who used it for careof bodyand face.

According to some writings, curry was used in the twentieth century to make funeral wreaths, and during the First World War, in hospitals, some used it to purify the bodies of soldiers

Gradually, the therapistsrecognized him benefitstherapeutic, as part of the treatment of respiratory ailments, cutaneous, and even regulation blood circulation.


Photo © womue

Video: Alton Explains the Virtues of Pork Fat. Food Network (October 2020).