Gardening

Cabbage palm Black Tuscany ’


Easy to grow, palm cabbage is also a delicious vegetable to cook.

Cabbage palm in summary :

Latin name : Brassica oleracea acephala'Nero di Toscana'
Common name : palm cabbage Tuscan Black ’
Family : Brassicaceae
Type : Leaf vegetable

Height : 90 cm
Planting distance : 50 cm
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Limestone, rich in humus

Sowing : March April
Harvest : from July to November

Thanks to its palm-shaped silhouette, its dark green, almost black leaves and its simplicity of cultivation, the cabbage palm Tuscan Black ’has its place in your garden; whether in a massive as perennialor like vegetablein a vegetable garden.

Cabbage palm plantation

Like other cabbages, 'Tuscan Black' needs a soil worked and loosened in depth.

The soil should also be amended with potting soil, compost or even manure provided it is well decomposed.

The planting of palm cabbage takes place in two timesand only takes place by seed :

  • In early spring, sow the seeds in a seed soil and protect them from possible late frosts.
  • In May, when the seeds have germinated and have three to four leaves, replant the young plants in the ground, spacing them at least 50 cm apart.

Cultivation and maintenance of the 'Black of Tuscany'

The ‘Black Tuscany’ palm cabbage does not claim almost no maintenance. It is especially important to ensure that the soil remains moist, especially in summer.

Smart and ecological tip: from June, to limit watering and weeding, deposit your mowing waste in thin layers of mulching. This will allow retain soil moisture.

It is important that each addition is not too large, to avoid any risk of rotting and the appearance of fungal diseases.

Harvesting palm kale

Harvest the leaves as and when your needs. Start at the bottom, working your way up gradually.

Note that the first frosts make the leaves more tender and accentuate their taste.

Conservation of palm cabbage

Once harvested, the leaves can be stored a few days in the refrigerator. However, since the vitamins disappear quickly, consume the leaves soon after picking.

It is also possible to freezecabbage palm after harvest. To do this, blanch the leaves by putting them in boiling salted water for 3 minutes.

Then run them under cold water to stop the cooking and freeze them.

Diseases and pests

Palm cabbage resists disease well. However, he is a victim of the appetite of slugs and snailsat the time of the first shoots.

Its main enemy, however, remains the cabbage wormwhose caterpillar can wreak havoc on the vegetable patch.

Video: Sabal Palm Installation (October 2020).