Gardening

Tricyrtis: planting and maintenance


Exotic in shape, inflorescence and colors, theTricyrtisis a hardy and decorative perennial.

The Tricyrtis in summary :

Latin name : Tricyrtis
Common name: Orchid lily or toad lily
Family : Liliaceae
Type : Perennial

Harbor : In upright tuft
Height : 40 cm to 80 cm depending on the variety
Planting density : 5 to 6 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny to partial shade
Ground : Rich in humus and fresh

Foliage: lapsed - flowering : End of summer - Beginning of autumn

Tricyrtis require minimal attention, but in return they will add a touch of whimsy to your garden. We appreciate its spotted flowers whose colors range from yellow to mauve through white.

They look a lot like orchid flowers.

Planting Tricyrtis

To develop properly, Tricyrtisneed a fresh soiland rich in organic matter. When planting, you must therefore make sure to add manure or soil if your land seems poor.

In case of group planting, a spacing of 50 to 60 cm between each foot must be respected.

If you live in an area where summers are dry or if your soil tends to dry out quickly, then choose an area that is less exposed to the sun.

Our advice: for an optimal recovery, plant your Tricyrtis rather in the fall.

Maintenance of Tricyrtis

Maintain a foot of Tricyrtisdoes not take a lot of time. When the plant is faded, you can cutunsightly parts.

Note that the Tricyrtisbeing plants lapsed, it can be tricky to remember where your feet are. To avoid oversights, symbolize the locations with discreet markers.

Multiplication of Tricyrtis

Like many perennials, it is easy to multiply the Tricyrtis. The simplest, fastest and most effective solution is still division.

To properly divide your Tricyrtis, tear off the base in autumn using a spade fork or a sharp spade.

Then, split the root ball into several not too small pieces (be careful not to damage the root system too much to facilitate recovery).

All you have to do is transplant your new plants.

Diseases of Tricyrtis

The Tricyrtis are not susceptible to disease. On the other hand, slugsand snailsappreciate young spring shoots.

You will limit the damage by spreading sand, ash, eggshells or using flax-based mulch around your plants.

Gastropods are not fond of these materials which stick to them and prefer to stay away.

Employment and association

Even if Tricyrtisis not a difficult plant, it will thrive more easily in a massivewhere she can unveil her charms to the delight of the eyes.

The advantage of a massive plantation is that you can associateyour feet from Trycirtiswith other plants to create interesting contrasts and color schemes.

You can thus opt for Hostas whose many colors of leaves and flowers do wonders in the garden. However, these perennials are also deciduous. To avoid having a bare bed in winter, complete your plantation with Heucheres.

Smart tip

The cultivar 'Caramel', with its golden foliage and white summer flowers will bring a touch of light to your garden

Video: Toad Lilies (November 2020).