Gardening

The radiaire: a perennial with original flowers


The radial is a very original perennialby its inflorescence ranging from white to dark red through pink.

The radial in summary :

Latin name : Astrantiasp.
Common name : Radial, astrance
Family : Apiaceae
Type : Perennial

Harbor : In tuft
Height : 50 to 70 cm depending on the species
Planting density : 6 to 7 feet per m²
Exposure : Light shade to partial shade
Ground : Any type, well drained, cool and humus

Flowering : Summer

It is actually made up oftiny flower umbels and surrounded by a collar of decorative bractsin colors sometimes different from that of the flowers. All its peculiarities make it a plant that will easily find its place in your garden.

Planting the radial

TheAstrantialikes it deep soils, fresh(still a little damp) and rich in organic matter.

Install your feet at thelight shade, even at the half shade, but never in direct sunlight. Conversely, too much in the shade, the radiae will flower little.

So be careful in choosing the location.

To plant your subjects ofAstrantia, you have to work your soil in depth and amend itby adding well decomposed manure.

Next, dig a planting hole and apply a draining layer(pozzolan or vermiculite ideally) to drain off excess water. If you are planting several feet, space them about 40 cm apart. Finally, fill in the hole by tamping down the roots.

For a better recovery, prefer a fall rather than a spring planting. Your plants will resist a little better in case of drought.

Radial maintenance

To keep beautiful feet fromAstrantia, minimum maintenance is required.

In summer, if the rain is delayed, practice moderate but frequent wateringto maintain soil moisture.

In spring, and even in autumn, you can also apply a mulch organic matter(mowing waste, crushed dried leaves, etc.).

  • It will feed the plant, limit weeding and keep the soil cool.

In autumn, after the first frosts, proceed to a cleaning cupat the base of the foot.

Common problems with radiae

The only enemies ofAstrantiaare the slugs and snails that prey on young shoots.

Multiplication of the radial

Quick and easy, multiplication by divisionis the preferred method. For it :

  • Using a garden fork, tear off the foot.
  • With a sharp spade, divide itinto as many fragments as necessary.
  • Replantthen your new plants, respecting the advice above.

Note that although the operation can be performed in the spring; autumn is however the best season to do so.

Employment and association

Depending on the species, the radial can be used in rockery. However, it is in massivethat it will give the best results; atfortioriif you plant them in Group.

TheAstrantiagoes easily with perennials growing in the same conditions as it: aster, hostas, ferns, heuches, etc.

Interesting species and varieties

Astrantia major : the largest of the radials, as its name suggests. It can grow up to 90 cm. She has a cultivar 'Sunningdale variegated' which will bring a touch of light to your bed with its variegated leaves.

Astrantia carnicola : the smallest species, it blooms in a rather original whitish green color.

Astrantia maxima : also called radial with hellebores leaves, its flowers have a very marked pink-red hue.

Smart tip

The radial leaves good cut flowers, ideal to put in a vase or to dry to garnish your bouquets of fall.

Video: My Favorite Easy-Care Perennial Flowers (October 2020).