Gardening

Deschampsia cespitosa: the cespitose canche


Deschampsia cespitosain short:

Latin name : Deschampsia cespitosa
Common name : Canche cespiteuse
Family : Poaceae
Type : Grass

Harbor : Upright arched tuft
Height : 50 to 100 cm
Planting density : 3 to 4 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny to partial shade
Ground : Any type, fresh

Flowering : June to August

Deschampsia cespitosais a magnificent grasswith vaporous inflorescences that seem to float in the air.

In beds with other grasses or as an isolated subject, it will enhance your garden over the seasons.

Planting Deschampsia cespitosa

The cespiteuse canche likes all types of soiland particularly in wet and cool ground.

So be careful not to install it in an area that is regularly exposed to drought.

Before planting, make a amendmentcompost or potting soil and put 3 to 4 feet of Deschampsia cespitosaper m².

This grass lends itself easily to cultivation in a pot or container. In this case, you will need to be careful about watering.

Maintenance of Deschampsia cespitosa

The huge advantage of grasses is their low maintenance.

Deschampsia cespitosais no exception to the rule and the only action to be taken will be to fold back the footend of February beginning of March to eliminate the dried stubble.

For a pot culture, bring somefertilizerin early spring and plan a repottingevery 3 to 4 years depending on the size of the receptacle.

As a rule of thumb, if the roots are sticking out through the drainage holes, it is time to repot.

To keep the soil moist, do not hesitate to use mulching.

Diseases of the cespitose canche:

With a very good resistance, the Deschampsia cespitosais subject to no disease.

Smart tip

Rather than removing thatch, reuse it as a natural, economical mulch.

Multiplication of Deschampsia cespitosa

Like many grasses, the Deschampsiaperfectly supports the division :

  • tear off the foot;
  • divide it with a sharp spade;
  • replant the new fragments.

You can also multiply the canche:

  • either by collecting the seeds after flowering for reseedelsewhere ;
  • either transplantingspontaneous seedlings.

All the operations described above must be carried out in autumn ; possibly in the spring, but then you will need to be more careful about watering the following summer.

Use of the cespitose canche

The cespitose canche has many possible uses:

In massif:

In isolated subjectin the middle of a flower bed to take advantage of its slightest charms; you can also plant it in Groupwhere it will form a magnificent vaporous cloud thanks to its inflorescences.

The effect will be all the more striking if the background of the massif is dark.

Canche cespiteuse in pot:

Appreciating shade and humidity, you can easily install one or more feet of Deschampsia cespitosaon your terrace.

Video: Steinbrinks: 5 ornamental grasses for your lanscape (October 2020).