Gardening

Carex hachijoensis ‘Evergold’: luminous


Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’ :

Latin name : Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’ or Carex oshimensis ‘Evergold’
Common name : Oshima sedge
Family : Cyperaceae
Type : Grass

Harbor : Tuft upright
Height : 15 to 20 cm
Planting density : 8 to 10 feet per m²
Exposure : Sun to partial shade
Ground : Any type, but well drained

Flowering : In spring, but rare

The Carex hachijoensiscomes from Japan. Its green foliage, adorned with a wide central yellow band, gives this grass a particular interest if you want to bring a touch of light to your beds.

Planting Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’

The Oshima sedgelikes all types of soil as long as it is well drainedand rich in humus.

Before planting the Sedge, so be sure to add a draining layer to the bottom of the planting hole if the soil retains too much water. You can do this using pozzolana, clay balls, gravel, etc.

Also amend the soil by adding compost, potting soil or manure.

Maintenance of Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’

Once planted, the Carex hachijoensisdon't ask no special care.

Unlike many grasses which must be cut back in early spring, the Carex hachijoensisretains its attractive variegated foliage throughout the year.

By nature rustic (it can withstand temperatures of -15 ° C), it does not require special protection in winter.

Multiplication of Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’

The Carex hachijoensiscan be propagated by seed. However, since flowering is rare, proceed instead by divisionto increase the number of feet of Sedge.

The technique is simple. Tear offthe foot of Sedgeusing a garden fork. Then, divideclump with your hands or with a sharp spade.

All that's left is to replantyour new feet at your convenience.

Diseases Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’

The Carex hachijoensis is not susceptible to disease. In contrast, aphids can take hold at the base of the stems and weaken the plant.

Employment and association

The Carex hachijoensiscan be planted in many situations: in a massive, in driveway edge, even in planter.

For theCarex hachijoensis"Evergold" in a pot or planter, it will be necessary to ensure that the soil is always a little wet, but not excessively.

The color of its foliage allows it to be associated with other plants in darker colors such asOphiopogon planiscapus ‘Nigrescens’, Heuchera micranta ‘Palace purple’, Imperata cylindrica‘Red baron’, Festuca glauca, etc.

You will thus create a interesting contrastin your garden and the plants will enhance each other.


Video: CAREX MORROWII EVERGOLD (June 2021).