Plants and Health

Lavandin: medicinal and cosmetic virtues


Hybrid plant natural from aspic lavender (Lavandula Latifiola) and fine (Augustifolia or Lavandula Oficinalis), the lavandin is cultivated between 300 and 700 meters on the sunny, calcic and alkaline slopes of the plains of the Mediterranean.

Appreciating the rocky soils of Provence (France), lavandin belongs to the family of Labiaceae, and is native to the Canary Islands, India, North Africa, the Mediterranean Basin and Southeast Asia.

We appreciate it in perfumery for its distillation ofEssential oil, but also for its antiseptic properties, relaxing and soothing.

Read also: how to grow lavandin

A bit of history about lavandin

A shrub with purple or mauve flowers arranged in spikes, the Romans already used lavender to embalm the baths and maintain the laundry.

In the Middle Ages, it was used in Provence for the manufacture of perfumes and of drugs, before its culture developed in the 19th century.

The discovery and cultivation of lavandin are quite recent since they date from 1925 and 1930. Indeed, the cutters observed lavender plants more developed than others, thus calling them "large lavender".

Later, research showed it to be lavandin from a hybridization attributed to the action of foraging insects (bees).

Lavandin in cosmetics

The word "lavender" would come from theItalian "Lavando" which means "to wash". Earlier, from Latin "Lavandaria" which means "washing machine" or "lavare" to say "wash, purifyยป.

According to traditions, lavender was used - in cupboards - to scent linen and keep moths away.

Her flower being more productive in Essential oil, we cultivate this very fragrant honey plant instead of lavender.

There are four varieties of lavandin today:

  • Le Lavandin super
  • Lavandin abrialis
  • The big Lavandin
  • And Lavandin Sumian.

Medicinal properties of lavandin

TheEssential oil lavandin is popular in aromatherapy for its various components such as cineol, beta-caryophyllene.

As for his therapeutic properties, we will retain those antiseptic, bactericidal, antispasmodic and diuretic.

With sweet lavender in essential oil, we lend the sedative virtues, healing, bug spray and even antivenom (viper bite).

Also used to treat skin problems (dermatoses, eczema, acne, psoriasis, burns, insect bites), super lavandin is indicated in herbal medicine.

To fight against sleeping troubles, the nervousness, theanxiety but also, to calm the rheumatic pain.

Uses and uses of lavandin

In some parts of North Africa, lavandin (or "lavandula stoechas) is used in gastronomy. Elsewhere, it is used to make cream, ice cream or even by infusing its flowers in milk.

In other regions of the South of France (near Nice), it is rather the strands of lavandin which are used for the preparation of a liqueur whose attributes are digestive, antiseptic and calming.

To appease children, we recommend preparing a bath with lavender flowers in infusion. In the event of an insect bite, the crumpled leaves and flowers of lavandin can - when applied locally - relieve the subject.

To sleep in peace, place a bag of lavender flowers under your pillow! Applied pure on the temples, lavender essential oil would reduce headache.

Smart tip about lavandin

Whatever your medical situation, seek the advice of a professional before use.

Video: Lavandin vs Lavender: Whats The Difference? - Plantlife Podcast #44 (October 2020).