Gardening

Pleioblastus: a dwarf among giants


Exception among bamboo, the Pleioblastus dwarfdoes not exceed 1.5 meters in height.

The PleioblastusIn summary :

Latin name : Pleioblastus sp.
Common name : Dwarf bamboo
Family : Poaceae
Type : Bamboo

Height : From 30 to 120 cm depending on the species
Planting density : 5 to 10 feet per m²
Exposure : Partial shade
Ground : All types but not too dry

Compensating for its small size with strong horizontal growth, this dwarf bamboo makes an excellent ground cover.

Bamboo plantationPleioblastus

In the ground

To accommodate your dwarf bamboo plants, add compost, potting soil or manure to your soil if it seems too poor. In order to mix it all up, turn the soil over with a spade. This operation also helps to aerate and decompact the soil to facilitate root growth.
Like other bamboos, the Pleioblastuscan be very intrusive. The installation of a anti rhizome barrierwhen planting is therefore strongly recommended. For this you must:

  • Dig a 50cm deep trench around the area that will accommodate your dwarf bamboo feet.
  • Insert the protection, overlapping the ends well to avoid any attempts at root leaks.
  • Recap the trench.

Smart and ecological advice: the summers are increasingly drier, plant in autumn. This will give your plants more time to create roots that will help them endure the lack of water.

Bamboo Pleioblastus en pot

The Pleioblastuscan be cultivated pot. If you choose this choice, use bins from 15 to 30 liters minimumin order to leave room for rhizomes.

They will ideally flourish in a mixture of garden soil and potting soil. To avoid water stagnation, be sure to heal drainageby depositing a layer of gravel or pozzolana. The latter has the particularity of retaining the moisture necessary for the plant without suffocating the roots. In summer, during hot weather, water regularly, but not excessively.

The repottingoccurs approximately every three to four years. Its main purpose is to change the depleted substrate and provide more space for the rhizomes by using a larger pot.

Bamboo maintenancePleioblastus

The dwarf bamboo asks no specific interview. Particularly rustic, it supports temperatures ranging from -20 ° C to -25 ° C. No protection is therefore necessary.

The Pleioblastusdoes not need to be trimmed, unless you want to rejuvenate the clump. In this case, cut (not too short) in March April. For a large area, you can use a brush cutter, even a mowerin high position.

For container growing, add slow-release nitrogen fertilizer in early spring.

Multiplication of Pleioblastus

It is very easy to get new plants of Pleioblastus. To do this, tear off a stalk and divide it into several pieces that you can then replant.

Bamboo diseasesPleioblastus

Planted in good conditions, the Pleioblastusis not a particularly susceptible species to diseases and pests.

Use and varieties of Pleioblastus

Versatile, the Pleioblastuscan be used in massive, in pot, in ground cover.

Its particularly dense root system also makes it an excellent ally against erosionfor embankments and banks.

Some interesting varieties

  • Pleioblastus variegatus : not exceeding 1 m in height, this dwarf bamboo is distinguished by its variegated leaves and canes covered with white bristles.
  • Pleioblastus auricomus : measuring up to 1.5 m, its green foliage streaked with yellow brings a bright touch to the garden.

Video: Bamboo Plants for Privacy Screening (October 2020).