Information

Tuberous parsley: planting, maintenance, harvesting and conservation


Tuberous parsley in summary :

Latin name : Petroselinum crispum var. tuberosum
Common name : Tuberous parsley, Hamburg parsley
Family : Apiaceae
Type : Root vegetable, aromatic biennial (but grown as an annual)

Height : 10 to 50 cm
Planting distance : Every 15 cm
Exposure : Sunny or even partial shade
Ground : Furniture, humus, well drained

Planting : March April
Harvest : October November

The tuberous parsley is less well known than flat or curly parsley. It is however interesting in more than one way, because even if it is cultivated mainly for its root, his leaves have the same flavor as common parsley. It therefore has a double place in a vegetable garden.

Planting tuberous parsley

To grow in the right conditions, tuberous parsley needs Sun (although it can tolerate partial shade) and a loose soil, rich in organic matter and draining. Thus, depending on the nature of your soil, some preparatory work may be necessary before moving on to planting.

Ground preparation:

If your soil is said to be heavy, that is to say it contains a lot of clay and is quite compact, it will have to be lightened.
Theautumn before planting, amend soil by incorporating potting soil and sand. Then, whatever the nature of your soil, enrich it by bringing in compost or well-decomposed manure. Finally, using a fork-spade, loosen the earth in depth.
The spring next, lightly work the soil on the surface for planting.

Smart tip : if you have a fireplace, do not throw your ashes! Use them to lighten your floor a little more. They are also a good source of potash for your vegetable garden.

Plantation:

In March or April, form furrows and sow your seeds, leaving a little space between them. When they have germinated and the seedlings have two to three leaves, clear up the rows by selecting the most vigorous and respecting a distance of 15 cm between each foot.

Culture and maintenance

Tuberous parsley does not require a lot of maintenance. It is simply necessary water it regularly, but not excessively, in the event of prolonged drought.

Diseases and pests:

A few parasites and pests can harm your tuberous parsley feet:

  • slugs and snails can attack the leaves of young shoots;
  • aphids, if there are too many, weaken the plant;
  • the carrot fly (Chamaepsila rosae) can also reach the roots.

Harvest and conservation

Once harvested in October November (even December), tuberous parsley keeps well. To do this, it suffices to store the roots in dry sand and store them in a dark place, like a cellar for example.

Tuberous parsley in the kitchen

The huge advantage of tuberous parsley is that you can eat both its leaves and his root.

The foliage perhaps chiseled to spice up your different dishes, especially salads.

The root, meanwhile, is cooked in the same way as salsify where the parsnip. Don't hesitate to check out our recipes for inspiration.

Video: How to Harvest Parsley for Abundant Yields (October 2020).