Garden flowers

Alchemilla mollis: a versatile perennial


Alchemilla mollis In summary :

Latin name : Alchemilla mollis
Common names : Mantle of Notre-Dame, lady's mantle
Family : Rosaceae
Type : Perennial

Harbor : Rounded tuft
Height : 30 to 50 cm
Density of planting : 4 to 6 per m²
Exposure : Sunny, partial shade, shade
Ground : Any type, well drained

Flowering : June July

Alchemilla mollis is a formidable perennial that deserves to be in any garden. Robust and rustic, it is ideal for novice gardeners. Its glaucous green foliage is adorned with beautiful little yellow flowers in early summer.

PlantingAlchemilla mollis

The mantle of Notre-Dame thrives in all situations; whether at The shadow or to Sun, she will adapt. Its only requirement lies in humidity of the ground. However, the latter must not be soaked. It will therefore be necessary to ensure that the earth does not retain water and that the drainage is sufficient.

The planting should ideally intervene in autumn. In this way, the plant has time to build up a network of roots which makes it easier to withstand the lack of water. If you cannot help it, planting in the spring is possible. However, watering should be monitored during the summer.

  • For plant theAlchemilla mollis, all you have to do is dig a hole of about twenty centimeters and put your foot in it before filling the hole and compacting it well.

Caring for the lady's mantle

Apart from watering if the weather is too dry, Notre-Dame’s coat requires almost no maintenance.

  • In late summer, when the flowers and foliage start to look unsightly, don't hesitate to cast off the tuft in order to let new leaves grow which will form a nice green cushion.
  • At the beginning of the following spring, you can repeat the operation of cleaning by pruning any foliage that may have suffered during the winter.

Multiplication:

Lady's mantle reseeds very easily. Therefore, you have several possibilities for multiply a foot :

  • either you transplant in autumn spontaneous seeds;
  • either you divide the plant and digging it up and breaking up the root ball with a sharp spade.

Diseases and pests:

Particularly robust, theAlchemilla mollis resists disease well. Parasites and pests such as aphids, snails and slugs do not seem to attack her.

Employment and association ofAlchemilla mollis

Real plant master key, lady's mantle can be used in many areas of the garden:

  • in solid;
  • the edge ;
  • isolated or associated with other perennials.

For the choice of the colors of the other plants, you can keep the colors yellow green and plant daylilies (day lilies). You can also play with the tints for the harmonize and use perennials at flowering blue-purple such as sage, aconite, bellflower, etc.

If you have a body of water, plant your Notre-Dame mantle feet on the edges. They will do wonders there!

Smart tip

once cut, the flowers ofAlchemilla mollis make very pretty bouquets.

Video: Alchemilla mollis perennial (October 2020).