Gardening

Black Ophiopogon: Snake Beard


Very original thanks to its blackish and glossy linear leaves, theOphiopogon planiscapus'Nigrescens' is also notable for its delicate pinkish-white flowers in summer.

TheOphiopogon planiscapusIn summary :

Latin name : Ophiopogon planiscapus‘Nigrescens’
Common name : Snake beard or turquoise grass
Family : Liliaceae
Type : Rhizomatous perennial

Harbor : Tuft upright
Height : 15 to 25 cm
Planting density : 8 to 10 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny to partial shade
Ground : Non-calcareous, rich in humus

Flowering : July August

PlantingBlack ophiopogon

TheBlack ophiopogon planiscapus‘Nigrescens’ likes a rich and draining soil.

This is why, when planting, it is important to add compost or potting soilto your soil if it is too poor. Likewise, if it seems too compact to you (clayey soil), add sandto facilitate water drainage.

The plantingcan be done in March or April. However, the ideal period is stillautumn.

Maintenance of theOphiopogon planiscapus‘Nigrescens’

Without being time-consuming, theOphiopogon planiscapusNigrescens ’needs a bit of maintenance if you want to see it flourish. Positive point, once planted, it does not require any pruning. You can remove any unsightly leaves after winter.

To maintain a good richness in humus, spread a little potting soil around your feet.

It may be that theOphiopogonspreads out a bit too much because of its rhizomes. If this is the case, simply work around the base using a sharp spade and remove the unwanted part.

TheOphiopogonfears strong frosts. If there is a risk of exposure to severe cold, cover your feet with dead leaves or straw. Then, hold back the mulch with a weighted net.

Multiplication ofBlack ophiopogon

Multiply your Ophiopogonis very simple:

  1. Get a spade or a garden fork.
  2. Tear off the foot, paying attention to the roots.
  3. Divide it into as many plants as you want.
  4. Replant them by following our advice.

Diseases ofOphiopogon planiscapus‘Nigrescens’

Planted in good conditions, theOphiopogon planiscapus‘Nigrescens’ is not particularly susceptible to disease.

Regarding pests, young leaves can be attacked by slugs.

Employment and association

TheOphiopogoncrashes in massiveor in rockery. Its small size and color make it an ideal ally to delimit your flowerbeds.
Thanks to the marked color of its foliage, it is easy to play on the contraststo bring a touch of originality to your garden.

You can thus associate your Ophiopogon planiscapus"Nigrescens" with perennials or grasses with light foliage such asHosta, the Carex hachijoensis‘Evergold’, the ’Achillea umbellata, the Liriope muscari, etc.

Video: How To Plant Groundcovers - Dwarf Mondo, Vinca Minor Periwinkle, and pachysandra (October 2020).