Information

Sea purslane, Atriplex halimus: planting and care


Purslane in summary :

Latin name : Atriplex halimus
Common names : Sea purslane, sea bass
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Type : Shrub

Harbor : Bushy
Height : 1.50 to 2 m
Width : 2 to 3 m
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Every type
Foliage : Semi-persistent
Flowering : June-July, but insignificant

The purslane is, as the name suggests, a shrub who likes the littoral.

It is also very common on the Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts. Its small bluish-gray leaves actually resist very well to spray ; these micro-droplets of seawater loaded with salt.

If you are looking for a seaside plant for a bed or a hedge, theAtriplex halimus will meet your expectations.

Planting sea purslane

Atriplex halimus adapts to all types of soil. It is resistant to limestone and support the sandy land. On the other hand, to grow in good conditions, it must be provided with sunny exposure.
For a better recovery, plant in autumn. To plant your sea purslane, you must:

  • Dig a hole at least 30 cm deep.
  • Decompress the root ball once out of its pot. The roots will spread out more easily and will not form a bun.
  • Install the foot, and fill the hole, taking care not to bury the collar (intermediate zone between the stem and the root). Also remember to pack well, so that the wind does not come to dislodge the shrub.

If you want a hedge purslane, then space each foot 1 meter to 4 feet apart.

Caring for sea purslane

TheAtriplex halimus don't ask no particular maintenance.

The summer after planting, watering should be monitored in case of drought. Then, once installed, the purslane will hold up very well.

If you wish to proceed to a cut, you can do it after flowering or to early spring.

Multiplication of sea purslane:

For multiply your shrub, you can either:

  • take the suckers at the base of the foot and then replant them;
  • perform a cuttings in early summer.

Diseases and pests

Purslane resist well to disease and is not susceptible to pests.

Employment and association

Whether in massive or in pot, in hedge or isolated, sea purslane will lend itself to all your creative ideas.
If you want to install it in a bed or plant it in a hedge, then you can associate it with:

  • Eleagnus x ebbingei. Its foliage is quite similar to that of theAtriplex halimus albeit larger. There are also many cultivars in various colors (‘Limelight’, Gilt Edge ’, Maculata’). Ideal for forming a hedge or completing a bed.
  • Dodonea viscosa. It also resists living conditions on the coasts. Its copper-green leaves will harmonize with those of purslane. It also exists in a purple version under the cultivar 'Purpurea'.
  • Photinia. Its young bright red foliage and flowers will bring an original touch to a hedge for example.
  • Escallonia. Its leathery shiny green leaves will contrast perfectly with the foliage of sea purslane. Its small summer flowers will also bring a little fantasy to your creations.

Did you know ?

The leaves of sea purslane are edible. They are responsible for mineral salts and are harvested year round, as needed.

Video: Bronze Fennel - Plant Profile (October 2020).