Gardening

Oyat des dunes: the beach grass


The Oyats in summary :

Latin name : Ammophila arenaria
Common name : Oyat of the dunes
Family : Poaceae
Type : Grass

Harbor : Erected
Height : 50 cm to 1.5 m
Planting density : 8 to 10 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Sandy

Flowering : From May to August

Plantation of the dune marrow

The dune tree is a grass typical of the seaside. As its name suggests, it is most often found on sand dunes where they play a fixer role thanks to their roots. These living conditions in a natural state allow the marrow to be planted in a garden in the poor soil and draining.

For plant The ocean of the dunes, you must especially be vigilant about the exposure. Being used to growing on the ribs, this grass particularly appreciates the Sun and the sandy soils.

To facilitate the recovery of young plants, plan a planting in autumn. This will give the plant time to create a sufficient root system for the following summer.

Smart tip:

Oatmeal is very effective in stabilizing dunes thanks to its roots which easily colonize the soil. In the garden, this aspect can make the grass invasive.

To avoid this inconvenience, do not hesitate to place an anti rhizome barrier when planting (a plastic container pierced at the bottom can also do the trick). This will make it easier to control the spread of the plant.

Maintenance of marmalade

Caring for your sea bass won't take a lot of time. Indeed, it suffices to cut back the tuft at the very beginning of spring to stimulate the emergence of new foliage.

Multiplication of the dune marrow

In autumn, to multiply a dune base, all you need to do is:

  1. Dig up the plant with a fork-spade.
  2. To divide the root ball with a sharp spade.
  3. Transplant new plants in your garden.

Diseases and pests

The dune tree is a grass resistant. It is not prone to any disease and is not susceptible to pests.

Employment and association

Due to its constitution, the sand dune is perfectly suited for a seaside garden or for stabilize an embankment.

You can also install it in a massive, accompanied by others grasses as the Miscanthus, the Pennisetum, the Stipa tenuifolia, theImperata cylindrica or the blue fescue, whose gray-blue foliage will contrast well with that of the maroon.
The perennials can also keep him company. They will bring a variety of shapes and colors that will harmonize well with the grass. For example, you can choose from the Polygonum, the Asters, daylilies, asphodeline, irises, etc.

Video: Ile de Ré - Plantation doyats à La Couarde-sur-Mer - 30 novembre 2017 (October 2020).