Gardening

Lithodora diffusa: a small blue bush in the garden


Lithodora diffusaIn summary :

Latin name : Lithodora diffusa‘Heavenly Blue’
Common name : Grémil
Family : Boraginaceae
Type : Perennial, sub-shrub

Harbor : Bushy, spreading
Height : 15 to 25 cm
Planting density : 6 to 7 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Acid to neutral, humus-bearing, well-drained

Flowering : May to July

Lithodora diffusais a sub-shrub ; by this mean that the stump is woody (made up of wood) and its ramifications are herbaceous.

Its blackish branches, its dark green leaves which contrast and highlight its azure blue flowers, make it a original and aesthetic plant. For all these reasons, it deserves its place in your garden.

Planting the Lithodora diffusa

Lithodora diffusa do not grow everywhere and claim certain growing conditionsto flourish.
You must therefore provide him with:

  • a sunny exposure;
  • a substrate rich in humus;
  • an acidic or even neutral earth (but above all not calcareous);
  • well-drained soil.

Before planting, if the soil seems too poor to you, amend itby adding organic matter (potting soil, compost, well-decomposed manure) and mix everything together.

Then dig a hole about twenty centimeters deep and place a draining layerat the bottom if your soil tends to hold water.

The vermiculiteand the pozzolanare the best candidates because they wick away excess water while retaining the minimum humidity the plant needs.

Maintenance of the Lithodora diffusa

Apart from a cleaning cup after flowering, the Lithodorarequest low maintenance.

On the other hand, if you had to add organic matter at the time of planting, then you will have to repeat the operation every fall to maintain a sufficient amount of humus.

No need to work in depth: spread compost or potting soil and lightly scratch the surface of the soil.

Multiplication of Lithodora diffusa

Unlike many perennials, the Lithodora diffusado not divide. The best way to multiply it is by a cuttingssemi-hardened. The layeringis also a great solution.

Diseases and parasites

The Lithodora diffusais not not prone to disease. If you notice the presence of black leaves, it is simply a cold snap. Pruning in early spring will solve the problem.

Mealybugsand aphidscan attack the feet, especially if they are tight. Regular monitoring is essential.

Employment and association

The Lithodora diffusaHeavenly Blue ’can be used in many ways:

  • in rockery;
  • in low wall;
  • in massive.

Note that a container culture is possible, but its aesthetic interest is limited.

To accompany the Lithodora, you can choose :

  • Omphalodes cappadocica, Myosotis palustris, Ceanothus, Linium perenne, Brunnera macrophylla, whose flowers in different shades of blue create a pretty monochrome;
  • Coreopsis (C. lanceolata, grandifloraorC. verticillata), Alchemilla mollis, Alstroemeria,Alyssum saxatileas for them, allow to play on the harmony of colors.
  • Read also: the top 8 blue flowers

Note : Lithodora diffusaalso exists with white flowers under the cultivar ‘Alba’.

Smart tip

During your purchase, you might see the name of Lithospermum‘Heaven Blue’. It is indeed the same plant, but with its old name.

Video: Best Way To Propagate Stem Cuttings In Water (October 2020).