Garden flowers

Hydrangea 'Annabelle': a radiant bloom


Hydrangea Annabelle in summary :

Latin name : Hydrangea arborescens ‘Annabelle’
Common names : Hydrangea ‘Annabelle’, Hydrangea de Virginie Annabelle ’
Family : Hydrangeaceae
Type : Deciduous shrub

Harbor : Round
Height : 1 m to 1.20 m
Diameter : 1 m to 1.20 m
Exposure : All exhibitions
Ground : Acid to neutral, humus-like, cool, but well-drained
Rustic : Yes

Flowering : June to September

The 'Annabelle' hydrangea has everything to seduce you and integrate your garden: from pretty flowers creamy white summer pompoms, oval leaves a beautiful bright green, a simplicity of cultivation and a good cold resistance.

  • Our hydrangea files

Planting the hydrangea ‘Annabelle’

You can plant your hydrangea too well in spring and autumn. The dimensions of the shrub also allow planting in pot or in full ground.

Hydrangea Annabelle in a pot:

For planting in pots or containers, there is no no particular difficulty :

  • choose one container enough voluminous and stable;
  • if it is not done yet, drill the bottom of the pot;
  • lay down a layer of drainage about 5 cm;
  • complete with heathland;
  • install the shrub and tamp;
  • water

Plant in the ground:

Planting an 'Annabelle' hydrangea in the ground is a bit trickier. Indeed, everything will depend on the pH of your soil.

If your soil is acidic or even neutral, there is no problem. All you have to do is amend the soil by adding potting soil or well-decomposed compost and then plant your shrub.

On the other hand, if your soil is rather limestone, the best advice is to refrain from planting your hydrangea in the ground. If however you wish to do so, then you will need to set up a planting pit wide and deep and fill it with heather earth. In addition, to maintain an acidic pH, a supply of heather soil by surfacing should be applied in the fall.

Caring for the 'Annabelle' hydrangea

Watering:

To take care of your hydrangea, the latter being sensitive to drought, you will need to make sure there is always enough water. Usually the signal to water is a sagging leaves. To limit water loss by evaporation, do not hesitate to apply a layer of mulching ; the ideal being pine bark which helps to maintain soil acidity.

Cut :

Regarding the size, this should be done in end of winter, beginning of spring. To do this, eliminate old wood in order to renew the stems. Then remove the wilted inflorescences by cutting very short and above a pair of well-formed buds.

Multiplication:

The best way to propagate a hydrangea is to cut it down in August.

Diseases and pests

Diseases that can affect hydrangea "Annabelle" are gray mold (botrytis) or powdery mildew. The shrub is also the target of many pests and pests such as aphids and bugs. Nevertheless, the main enemy of this shrub remains the hydrangea mealybug. In very large numbers, it can quickly weaken it.

Employment and association

Depending on your inspirations, the 'Annabelle' hydrangea can be planted as well isolated what about massive, accompanied by perennials or other shrubs.

In terms ofassociation, hostas, ferns or bergenias will make excellent companions for your hydrangea.

Video: Annabelle Is the Showiest Hydrangea of All (October 2020).