Vegetable garden

Shiso: a bit of Asia on the plate


Shiso in summary :

Latin name : Perilla frutescens var. twitched
Common name : Shiso, peril of Nanking
Family : Lamiaceae
Type : Aromatic annual

Height : 80 cm
Planting distance : Every 40 cm
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : All types, humus and loose

Planting : April
Harvest : From July to October

The shiso (pronounced "shisso") is a annual plant which has long been used for its benefit aesthetic only. Nowadays, it is more and more popular in the kitchen where it is used to spice up dishes. Versatile and easy to maintain, this aromatic plant will certainly find its place in your garden or your vegetable patch.

Planting shiso

If shiso is an easy to maintain plant, it nevertheless requires a few conditions to flourish: a loose soil and humus ; that is, rich in organic matter, as well as a good sun exposure (it can possibly tolerate partial shade).
Cultivation in the ground is to be preferred. Nevertheless, it is possible to planting shiso in a pot if the latter is deep enough. It will also be necessary to pay attention to drainage.

Soil preparation

Before proceeding to planting, it is necessary to make some preparations:

  1. If your soil is too heavy (rich in clay), lighten it up in the fall by incorporating sand, potting soil, even chimney ashes and work it in depth to soften it.
  2. At spring, amend the soil using compost or well-rotted manure.
  3. Spade 10 to 20 cm deep to mix the different elements well with the earth.

To go further: How to identify the type of soil in your garden?

The plantation

For plant the shiso, you must first make a sowing in April :

  • in a terrine, place a mixture of potting soil and sand;
  • sow in packages of 2 to 3 seeds and cover them very lightly;
  • repeat the operation as many times as you want with the feet;
  • install your culture in a place protected from the cold and the sun.

Then, when the seeds have germinated and the shoots have three leaves, select the most vigorous and plant them in the ground.
It is advisable to transplant your plants towards the mid-May. Indeed, at this time, frost is no longer to be feared. Also, make sure you space them 40 cm apart to give them room to flourish.

Smart tip : Like other aromatic plants, there is no need to grow multiple lines of shiso. Only a few feet will do.

Culture and maintenance

Shiso is not a time consuming plant. Its maintenance is very simple, since it consists of monitor the watering in the event of prolonged drought. If the foliage is starting to droop, then it's time to water. Note that size is not necessary.

Diseases and pests:

Good news ! While it has its place on our plates, shiso is not on the menu for pests and parasites. In addition, it does not appear to be susceptible to disease.

Harvest and conservation

Once picked, the shiso leaves keep very poorly. It is therefore recommended to harvest them as and when you need them.

Smart tip : remember to collect a few seeds each year in anticipation of the next season.

Shiso in the kitchen

This aromatic plant has a unique taste, slightly sugar and Spicy. Raw, whole or minced, shiso is therefore the ideal ingredient to spice up your recipes.

Shiso is also used in cosmetics to make soaps. The extract of shiso leaves provides a delicious fragrance.

Video: Perilla or Shiso-Wrapped Tuna For A Healthy Japanese-Inspired Dinner (November 2020).