Gardening

Rapunzel: a flower for the garden and the vegetable patch


Rapunzel in summary :

Latin name : Campanula rapunculus
Common name : Rapunzel, rapunzel bellflower
Family : Campanulaceae
Type : Perennial, vegetable plant

Height : 40 to 80 cm
Distance of planting : 20 cm
Exposure : Sunny or partly shaded
Ground : Furniture, rich in humus

Planting : April, May, November
Harvest : Throughout the year
Flowering : July August

You probably have the music in mind, but fear not, this article is not about the famous cartoon. This is to talk about Rapunzel: the flower ! Very popular in the 17th century, the rapunzel bellflower has gradually faded into oblivion. And yet! Besides these pretty bell flowers that brighten up our summers, it is also edible. We can indeed delight in its leaves and his roots. Light on a flower which deserves to have its place in your garden or your vegetable garden.

Rapunzel planting

Very easy to cultivate, the rapunzel is a flower which however requires some attention before sowing it. You will indeed have to find him a place sunny (possibly in partial shade) and a ground furniture, worked in depth and rich in humus (organic material).

Soil preparation

Rapunzel thrives in all types of soil. However, she has a preference for land light and sandy. To maximize your chances of success, follow these few steps to carry out the fall before planting:

  1. Place manure (compost or well-decomposed manure) on the surface of the soil;
  2. If you wish, you can also add wood ash and sand to loosen the soil a little more;
  3. Using a fork-spade, turn the soil over deeply (about 20 cm).

Sowing

For this operation, there are no special preparations: sow directly in the ground; on the fly or online. Rapunzel seeds don't need to be buried. Instead, place them on the ground using the back of a rake for example. Finish the plating by watering your flower beds finely.

Since the seeds are very small, you can mix them with sand to make a clear seedling.

Rapunzel: a flower that is easy to grow and maintain

Once sown, the Rapunzel Bellflower asks no maintenance. Just be sure to keep the soil moist by watering regular, but moderate. This will prevent the seeds from rising too quickly. A little trick is to spread a mulching at the base of your flowers to help conserve water.

Diseases and pests

Resistant and hardy, the rapunzel is a flower that does not show susceptibility to diseases. Pests don't seem to care either.

Harvesting and conservation of the Rapunzel bellflower

Harvesting the rapunzel is very simple. Take the leaves from April through September. The roots, on the other hand, can be pulled from October to March. The plant will thus have had time to reseed spontaneously.

Rapunzel bellflower not keeping well, it is therefore preferable to pick it as you go.

Rapunzel in the kitchen

The leaves of the rapunzel bellflower are eaten raw, in salads. Their taste may also be reminiscent of lamb's lettuce. In this regard, do not hesitate to take inspiration from our lamb's lettuce recipe ideas.

The roots have a flavor close to hazelnut. They can also be eaten raw in salads, or in a salt bite, like a radish.

Video: What Happens When You Bury a Fish Head Under a Tomato Plant? (October 2020).