Gardening

Lagurus ovatus: the “hare's tail”


Lagurus ovatus In summary :

Latin name : Lagurus ovatus
Common name : Hare-tail, fat-kitten
Family : Poaceae
Type : Annual grass

Harbor : Tuft upright
Height : 20 cm (up to 60 cm in bloom)
Planting density : 6 to 8 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Light and draining

Flowering : End of summer

Lagurus ovatus (or tail-de-hare in French) is a annual grass with linear gray-green leaves and which stands out especially for its original inflorescences.

These are adorned at the end of summer withdowny spikelets which come alive in the slightest breeze and will add a picturesque touch to your beds.

Planting Lagurus ovatus

To grow in good conditions, the hare tail needs Sun and a medium to light soil; sandy soil is ideal. It also tolerates poor soils (not very fertile). In short, it is ideal if your garden is located near the coast.

For the planting, no preparation is necessary.

  • At the beginning of spring, all you have to do is dig a hole 15 to 20 cm deep, place the plant and fill it up, packing it down correctly at the roots.

Smart tip:

If your soil is too heavy, but you still want to enjoy the fluffy flowers of the hare tail; then bring sand to the ground and work it about thirty centimeters before planting your buckets.

Hare tail maintenance

Lagurus ovatus is the perfect grass for a garden maintenance free. Once planted, you don't have to worry about it anymore. Even early spring pruning is superfluous.

Multiplication of fat-minet:

Something rare enough to be emphasized, Lagurus ovatus do not divide. Indeed, as annual grass, it is thanks to sowing that it multiplies:

  • either naturally and spontaneous;
  • either by the intervention of the gardener by sowing in buckets under one cold frame at the start of spring (late February, early March);
  • once emerged, all that remains is to transplant your plants.

Note : a cold frame is a small glazed shelter which protects crops, among other things, from late frosts by retaining heat.

Diseases and pests:

Lagurus ovatus is not known to be prone to disease. Pests also seem to ignore it.

Employment and association

Prefer a plantation in Group massive in the foreground or in the center of a on the ground. You will better enjoy the picturesque spectacle of its inflorescences.

To highlight them, play on contrasts and use plants with dark foliage. Lagurus ovatus resisting competition poorly, do not plant overly invasive species next to it.

You can thus opt for perennials : Eryngium alpinum (Alpine thistle), Penstemon pinifolius (galane), Helianthemum (helianthemum), or even others grasses as Briza media (brize), Festuca glauca (blue fescue), etc.

Video: Dried Grasses (October 2020).