Gardening

Lambert cypress: coniferous tree by the sea


Lambert cypress in summary :

Latin name : Cupressus macrocarpa
Common name : Lambert cypress, Monterey cypress
Family : Cupressaceae
Type : Tree (conifer)

Harbor : Conical
Height : 18 to 20 m
Diameter : 8 to 10 m
Exposure : Sunny
Ground : Every type

Famous silhouette of the Breton coast, the Lambert cypress (or Cupressus macrocarpa in Latin) particularly appreciates the living conditions by the sea. rapid growth and its dimensions make it an excellent plant screen to hide your house from one side or to protect it from the wind.

Lambert cypress plantation

The best time to plant isautumn. You can plant in the spring, but then you will need to be careful about watering.

Monterey cypress is not very restrictive on the nature of the soil, as long as it is well drained. On the other hand, prefer a sunny location for it to flourish fully.
To plant your tree, you must:

  • To do soak the root ball for a few minutes depending on the level of drought.
  • Dig a hole at least 60 cm deep and 80 cm wide.
  • Incorporate a little potting soil and mix it with the soil in decompactant the bottom. The roots will spread more easily.
  • Install the root ball in the center of the planting hole.
  • Fill the hole, leaving a bowl for watering and well tamp Earth.
  • Water
  • Think about tutor the tree, especially if it is exposed to wind.

If you want to plant a hedge, space the feet 80 cm to 1 m.

Smart tip:

For an isolated plantation, anticipate the proportions of the adult tree when choosing its location.

Maintenance of Lambert's cypress

Planted as an isolated subject or in a free hedge, the Cupressus macrocarpa does not require no particular maintenance.

On the other hand, if you use it for a driven hedge, its speed of growth will require regular pruning.

Smart tip:

Be careful when pruning, because the cypress do not like severe cuts.

In fact, unlike hardwoods which can recreate new shoots on old wood, the vast majority of conifers are incapable of doing so.

Multiplication

You can multiply a foot by Cupressus macrocarpa in two different ways:

  • by collecting the seeds cones and reseeding them;
  • by performing a semi-hardened cuttings, that is to say on a branch in the process of lignification.

Lambert cypress diseases and pests

Lambert's cypress can be affected by the fungal disease of cortical cypress canker (Seiridium cardinale), the major symptom of which is drying out of the young twigs.

It can also be the target of cypress aphid (Cinara cupressi).

Employment and association

Monterey cypress can be used as a subject isolated in a large garden or be planted in alignment to create a hedge or one windbreak.

Its ability to adapt to a coastal climate also makes it an excellent candidate to decorate a seaside garden.

Some interesting cultivars

Lambert's cypress (C. macrocarpa) has a dark green color, but if you want some light in your garden, there are several cultivars that will make you happy:

  • ‘Lutea’ (golden Lambert cypress),
  • ‘Goldcrest’ and ‘Golden Pillar’.
  • All three have pretty yellow foliage.

Video: How to Care for Italian Cypress Trees (October 2020).