Garden flowers

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium or gold drop: a treasure for your garden


Chiastophyllum oppositifolium In summary :

Latin names : Chiastophyllum oppositifolium, Umbilicus oppositifolius, Chiastophyllum simplicifolia
Common name : Drop of gold
Family : Crassulaceae
Type : Creeping perennial

Height : 15 cm
Density of planting : 15 to 20 feet per m²
Exposure : Partly shaded
Ground : All types, humus, cool, well drained

Flowering : June July
Foliage : Persistent

The Chiastophyllum oppositifolium or drop of gold is a creeping perennial with evergreen foliage. Its vernacular name comes from its magnificent summer inflorescences, which are formed of large drooping panicles and adorned with delicate small bright golden yellow flowers. Very easy to plant and maintain, it is a ideal plant to brighten up your garden effortlessly.

Planting Chiastophyllum oppositifolium

The golden drop is not a difficult plant when it comes to the nature of the soil. It indeed adapts to all pH (acidic, neutral or alkaline), as well as most textures (sand, chalk, potting soil).

However, special attention should be paid to sun exposure which should be limited. An area to partial shade is ideal for Chiastophyllum. In addition, to facilitate the recovery and growth of the plant, a supply of organic materials (well-decomposed compost or potting soil) is always welcome.

Planting is not complicated. You just need to:

  1. To prepare the area to be planted by placing the compost or potting soil on the surface.
  2. To work the soil about ten centimeters, in order to mix the soil and the amendment.
  3. Plant your feet from Chiastophyllum oppositifolium in holes about 5 to 10 cm deep and spacing them 20 cm. However, if you want a faster result, you can bring them closer together.

It is possible to carry out your plantings in spring. But, in this case, you will have to be very careful about the watering the following summer. This is why, in a ecological approach, it is rather advisable to plant in autumn. The young plants will then have the time to recreate a root system before the following summer.

Maintenance of the gold drop

This ground cover plant needs very low maintenance. It is especially important to ensure that the soil remains moist by practicing watering moderate, but frequent; especially in times of drought.

No size is necessary, unless you want to eliminate faded inflorescences or limit the spread of the perennial.

Multiplication of Chiastophyllum oppositifolium:

Although you can collect the seeds from the flowers, it is much easier and faster to multiply a foot of a golden drop by dividing. You don't even have to pull up the plant for this. You just need to remove fragments with a flower fork and replant them where you want them.

Just like planting, it is advisable to divide your feet into autumn, in order to guarantee better chances of rework.

Diseases and pests:

The Chiastophyllum oppositifolium is not susceptible to disease. On the other hand, it can be subject to attacks from slugs and snails.

Employment and association

The growing conditions of the golden drop, along with its compact habit, make it an ideal perennial for setting up a rock garden or decorating a low wall. It can also be used in a border or to brighten up a massive.

The Chiastophyllum may be associate with a hosta, a Tricyrtis, saxifrage or any other plant that likes shade and moist soil.

Note : if you like variegated foliage of green and creamy white, know that there is a cultivar of Chiastophyllum oppositifolium which you will find commercially as Jim’s Pride ’or Variegatum’.

Video: Pankaj Oudhias Healing Herbs: Diabetes mellitus Type 2 with Anaemia. HF-192 (October 2020).