Garden flowers

Adonis vernalis: the spring adonid


Adonis vernalis In summary :

Latin name : Adonis vernalis
Common names : Spring adonid, large bull's eye, spring adonis
Family : Ranunculaceae
Type : Perennial

Height : 10 to 40 cm depending on the situation
Density of planting : 10 to 12 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny to partial shade
Ground : Rather alkaline, light, well drained

Flowering : March April
Foliage : Obsolete

TheAdonis vernalis, also called spring adonid or large bull's eye, is a small perennial at the port compact. Its strongly cut foliage, with a threadlike appearance, and its inflorescences can evoke the silhouette of an anemone. The flowers of the spring adonis are remarkable for their color of a bright yellow reminiscent of the gold buttons.

PlantingAdonis vernalis

For an ecological approach to preserving resources, it is advisable to plant the spring adonis in autumn. This will give the plant time to create the roots it needs to face the next summer. Planting in the spring is possible, but you will then have to monitor watering more regularly.

TheAdonis vernalis liking situations rather sunny and the light soils, be sure to provide it with a bright place with a rather sandy soil (avoid a soil that is too clayey).

When you have found the perfect spot, you can proceed to planting, spacing the plants by about 30 cm each.

It may interest you :

  • How to know the nature of your garden soil?

Caring for the spring adonis

Maintaining the adonis is mainly about monitoring watering. Because although this plant tolerates dry soils, it will still need moisture in severe droughts.

The cut it's not mandatory. However, if you wish, you can cut back the tuft after flowering to allow new foliage to appear.

Multiplication ofAdonis vernalis:

As with many perennials, the technique of multiplication the simplest is still to proceed by division. So in the fall, all you have to do is dig up yourAdonis vernalis using a fork and spade, divide the root ball into as many fragments as you want. Then it will suffice to transplant your new plants where you want them.

Adonid diseases and pests:

A disease-free perennial plant, theAdonis vernalis can however be attacked by snails and slugs (especially young foliage).

Employment and association

Spring adonide is a perennial that lends itself very well to use in rockeries. It can also advantageously garnish the foreground with a massive where its golden yellow flowers can be used to create a contrast with the rest of the vegetation.

You can associate it with many other perennials with a compact habit such as an aubriète, a carnation mignardise, an arabis or a saxifrage.

Video: Адонис обыкновенная Огонек. Краткий обзор, описание характеристик, где купить семена adonis (October 2020).