Gardening

Elecampane: a perennial that looks like daisies


The elecampane in summary :

Latin name : Inulasp.
Common name : Elecampane or Elecampane
Family : Asteraceae
Type : Perennial

Harbor : Bushy or erect depending on the species
Height : From 20 cm to 2 m depending on the species
Planting density : variable depending on the species
Exposure : Sunny to partial shade
Ground : Any type, well drained

Flowering : July August

With her pretty yellow flowers with a big heart that Van Gogh would not have denied, the elecampane (or Inulain Latin) is a magnificent solid perennial.

Its easy maintenance, its wide variety of sizes, shapes and foliage make it a definite asset for your garden.

Elecampane plantation

To obtain beautiful alder plants, choose a soil that is humus and well-drained to retain moisture without suffocating the roots with excess water.

For a flamboyant effect during flowering, opt for an exhibition sunny. Partial shade is also supported by elecampane.

Planting is carried out in autumn (or even in spring) in 5 steps:

  • Add organic matter to your soil if it is lacking. You can choose potting soil, compost or manure (well decomposed).
  • Work the soil deeply to mix all the elements well and to facilitate the installation of the roots.
  • Dig a hole and apply a layer of drainage.
  • Plant the foot and fill the hole.
  • For larger subjects like Inula heleniumwhich can reach 2 m; staking may be necessary.

Maintenance of elecampane

Several actions will guarantee you beautiful feet:

  • In spring or fall, add organic matter to the soil and scratch lightly.
  • Apply protective mulch to keep the soil moist. The other advantage will be less weeding.
  • In summer, if a drought continues, be sure to bring water in small amounts, but on a regular basis.
  • Around October and November, cut back the tuft of vegetation at the base.

Multiplication of elecampane

If you want to get new elecampane plants, the best choice is division.

To do this, tear off the foot with a spade fork and divide the root bread with your hands or, if the root is too hard, with a sharp spade.

All that remains is to replant the new subjects.

Elecampane diseases

Depending on the weather conditions, elecampane may be prone to powdery mildew. If the latter is prolonged in time, apply a treatment.

Employment and association

The largest species (Inula heleniumfor example) can be used as an isolated subject. But in general, the elecampane will show all its aesthetic potential by being surrounded by other flowers such as:

  • Doronicum sp., Coreopsis sp., Arnica, asphodeline or lady's mantle, if you want a shade of yellow.
  • To play on the harmony of colors, choose the purple flowering species of iris, sage, speedwell, lavender for example.

Interesting species and varieties

Inula helenium : at almost 2 m in height, it is one of the largest elders. Its bulky strain, the size of its leaves and flowers, predestine I. heleniumto large massifs.

Inula ensifolia‘Compacta’ : the opposite ofI. helenium, it is one of the smallest species. It does not exceed 20 cm and is perfect for gardens with small beds or borders.

Inula royleana : halfway between I. heleniumand I. ensifolia‘Compacta’, it measures no more than 50 cm. Its large 12 cm yellow-gold flowers will pleasantly decorate your bed in summer.

Using theInula helenium

TheInula helenium orElecampane is an edible plant and even used for its virtues medicinal.

We also use the roots ofInula helenium, for his power aromatics.

Various applications can be attributed to it, in particular to fight againstcough and the various inflammations of the respiratory organs.

The easiest and most common way to use elecampane is in herbal tea.

It is enough to infuse the root powder to soothe the ailments ofthroat andrespiratory tracts

  • To read: all the benefits and virtues of elecampane

Smart tip

The use ofInula helenium is not recommended for pregnant women


Credit: Madeleine_Steinbach

Video: Elecampane root (October 2020).