Information

Hakonechloa macra: planting, maintenance and multiplication


Hakonechloa macra In summary :

Latin name : Hakonechloa macra
Common name : Japanese herb
Family : Poaceae
Type : Grass

Height : 25 to 45 cm
Density of planting : 4 to 5 feet per m²
Exposure : Sunny, shade or partial shade
Ground : All types, humus, cool but draining

Flowering : August-September (but insignificant)
Foliage : Obsolete

TheHakonechloa macra is a grass perennial easily recognizable thanks to its compact habit in tuft and its long leaves fine and arched. These can take different colors and largely compensate for the low aesthetic value of flowers. Discover without further delay how plant, maintain and multiply this graceful plant.

PlantingHakonechloa macra

Japanese grass is not difficult when it comes to the exhibition. You can install it as well at The shadow that at Sun. On the other hand, it is a little demanding as regards the characteristics of the soil. Indeed, even if it tolerates all types of earth, the latter must nevertheless be fertile, wet, rich in humus and well drained.

Its need for water is important, it will be necessary to envisage a shaded exposure if you live in a region with dry summers. This will limit the number of waterings.

The planting of the'Hakonechloa macra Is simple. If your soil is sufficient fertile and rich in organic matter, all you have to do is dig a hole about twenty centimeters deep, install the grass in it and fill the hole by firmly squeezing the foot. On the other hand, if your land is rather poor, you will first need to add humus by adding potting soil or well-decomposed compost.

To guarantee the chances of recovery, favor a fall planting so that the plant has time to create its root system. Still, you can plant in the spring. However, it will be necessary to be vigilant about the water supply.

Smart tip : To retain soil moisture, apply mineral mulch after planting (pozzolana, slate, etc.). It will limit water loss by evaporation.

Caring for Japanese grass

Once planted, theHakonechloa just ask very low maintenance. The latter will mainly consist of monitoring watering in dry weather.

Regarding the cut, this occurs in late winter or early spring. It is then sufficient to fold back the tuft to allow renewal of the foliage.

Multiplication ofHakonechloa macra:

Like many perennials and grasses, Japanese grass is multiplied by division. To do this, move the foot by autumn and break it up into as many feet as needed. All you have to do is transplant your new plants.

Diseases and pests:

Resistant in nature, theHakonechloa is not not susceptible to disease. In addition, parasites and other pests such as slugs or aphids do not seem to care.

Jobs and association

Versatile, Japanese herb can be used in many ways. You can thus plant it:

  • in border, to accompany other perennials or climbing plants;
  • in the foreground of massive, just in front of shrubs for example;
  • along a alley, where she will make a pretty miniature hedge. A simple trick allows you to take the plant where you want it. All you need to do is install an anti-rhizome barrier at the time of planting. The grass will then develop lengthwise, not widthwise.

Some remarkable cultivars

TheHakonechloa macra has a few cultivars with interesting properties, especially in terms of foliage.

  • ‘Aureola’: late flowering grass (late summer or early autumn); the cultivar 'Aureola' has a compact habit and does not exceed 30 cm. Its narrow, arching leaves are green with bright yellow stripes. As winter approaches, they take on a pretty red color.
  • ‘Alboaurea’: at 25 cm high, it is smaller than the cultivar 'Aureola'. Its flowers appear in late summer and are not very noticeable. This detail is however largely offset by its slender leaves variegated with green and creamy white, which also take on a reddish tint in autumn.

Did you know?

The name of the grass Hakonechloa originates from Mount Hakone located on the main island of Japan (Honshu).

Video: Dividing Hostas (October 2020).